?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

OBAMA!

HECK YEAH!

Congratulations to Barack Obama, Joe Biden, and every single person who had a piece of this campaign and helped elect this amazing president who will bring such great ideas, hope, and change to this country.

This campaign was exhausting. And so very worth it.

Comments

( 30 comments — Leave a comment )
teenonfire4lord
Nov. 5th, 2008 02:13 am (UTC)
Congrats.

Thoughts in my LJ.
negativeneve
Nov. 5th, 2008 02:36 am (UTC)
Yes!
ellie_kay
Nov. 5th, 2008 02:49 am (UTC)
mmhmmmm. we'll see.
brittdreams
Nov. 5th, 2008 03:02 am (UTC)
Agreed. I just don't think it'll be as easy as people think it will be.
ellie_kay
Nov. 5th, 2008 03:03 am (UTC)
or with the end result people are expecting.
brittdreams
Nov. 5th, 2008 03:12 am (UTC)
politics does have that tendency.
brittdreams
Nov. 5th, 2008 03:13 am (UTC)
BTW, what does your icon mean? How is he not your president?
ellie_kay
Nov. 5th, 2008 03:15 am (UTC)
you've never seen this graphic?
brittdreams
Nov. 5th, 2008 03:19 am (UTC)
Nope. Just seems rude to display either, imo.
ellie_kay
Nov. 5th, 2008 03:23 am (UTC)
whatever. i've had to deal with it for 8 years, now they can know what it feels like. karma, baby.
negativeneve
Nov. 5th, 2008 03:29 am (UTC)
Deal with what, exactly?
ellie_kay
Nov. 5th, 2008 03:40 am (UTC)
people bashing my opinions for the last 8 years?
(no subject) - negativeneve - Nov. 5th, 2008 03:53 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - madrigal - Nov. 5th, 2008 08:46 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - ellie_kay - Nov. 5th, 2008 01:08 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - ellie_kay - Nov. 5th, 2008 01:06 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - negativeneve - Nov. 5th, 2008 02:31 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - ellie_kay - Nov. 5th, 2008 02:33 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - negativeneve - Nov. 5th, 2008 02:53 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - ellie_kay - Nov. 5th, 2008 02:59 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - negativeneve - Nov. 5th, 2008 03:10 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - thisgirliknow - Nov. 5th, 2008 03:23 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - brittdreams - Nov. 7th, 2008 01:12 am (UTC) - Expand
brittdreams
Nov. 5th, 2008 03:30 am (UTC)
I guess that's the whole "If you can't beat them, join them" argument but it's really lousy when it comes to something like this.
ellie_kay
Nov. 5th, 2008 03:40 am (UTC)
yeah, when it comes to a LIBERAL president. right?
(no subject) - brittdreams - Nov. 5th, 2008 03:44 am (UTC) - Expand
subjectivity
Nov. 5th, 2008 03:33 am (UTC)
hahha. yes... dealing with a picture is very tough. at any rate, glad you're finding the silver lining.

(no subject) - ellie_kay - Nov. 5th, 2008 03:39 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - brittdreams - Nov. 5th, 2008 03:45 am (UTC) - Expand
Exactly - tboneblue - Nov. 5th, 2008 08:26 am (UTC) - Expand
( 30 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

botticelli
thisgirliknow
Much like pineapples, I am hardcore.

Latest Month

April 2016
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by yoksel