?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

satellitewish picked six of my LJ interests for me to further comment upon. Comment and I'll do the same for you

Baths
What's not to love about baths? Hot water, nice and soapy... bubbly... easy to shave legs, nice to relax, etc.

Classical Civilizations
I got incredibly obsessed with my Latin class in high school, and continued on as a Classics major at UF. I am intruiged by specifically Greek and Roman society and culture. I coach(ed) a Certamen (trivia contest) team, organized competitions, and had a grand time learning and teaching about ancient Italy and Greece.

Eyebrows
I'm a little obsessed. I think it started when I heard a girl complaining that she was ugly, and she was. But her eyebrows just SUCKED. Big and unkempt and unibrow and ugh. She may not have been able to do anything about her weight or her unfortunate face, but her eyebrows were easily fixable (tweeze, ho), so it made me mad that she was complaining when there was something she could fix. Since then, I've always made sure my eyebrows are close to perfection. I used to have skinnier ones (though not too skinny!) and recently adopted a more natural (but still groomed and pretty) look.

Piccolo
I remember looking up "piccolo" on eBay and getting a bunch of Dragonball-Z crap. This isn't that sort of piccolo. This is the "mini-flute. I played flute in middle and high school, and in 11th and 12th grade switched to piccolo during marching season. It's a great instrument, supremely loud, and fun to play. Plus, it fits in your pocket!

Scrabble
It's an obsession, really. I got even more addicted than I had been when Facebook added a Scrabulous application. I probably play an average of one game a day, and I've gotten quite good, though now I play mostly on scrabulous.com rather than Facebook scrabulous, because I really enjoy them counting the points before I submit my word. Less work for me.

Trips to Publix
Ah, Publix. My favorite (mainstream) grocery store, and pretty much the only grocery store at which I shop (though at times other places work in a pinch). I really enjoy grocery shopping, probably because I love cooking & food so much. I also am known to sing jingles, do shopping cart racing, help little old men get things off the top shelf, and bring my own canvas bags :)

Burt's Bees Lip Balm
Long ago it was only in weird, hippie stores, though now I think several other places carry it. Imagine the best lip balm in the world, that makes your lips tingle and taste like mint. I never go anywhere without it.

Tags:

Comments

( 3 comments — Leave a comment )
satellitewish
Oct. 1st, 2007 11:37 pm (UTC)
I actually really like your eyebrows in your icon, thats what initially made me notice you. They seem a bit more trim in recent pictures...I was disappointed! :)

Funny you write about Scrabulous because I am in the middle of a facebook game now. We should add each other and play soon! I'm an addict as well, I have 13 games going at the moment...but always am looking for more.

I like grocery shopping too. Grocery stores are just such happy places. So bright and clean and full of yummy things. Publix is the best, but I do have to give it to Winn-Dixie in one department. In their produce section, every hour, they have automatic water sprinklers come on to keep the produce moist, but they also play thunderstorm noises during this time.
thisgirliknow
Oct. 2nd, 2007 12:20 pm (UTC)
uh, in my old default icon? My eyebrows there are pretty current... have I even posted pictures since then? Don't pretend that you can judge my eyebrows from the crappy-bridesmaids-dress picture. You're too distracted by the crappy bridesmaids dresses to notice anything. But ANYWAY.

So you found me because of my eyebrows, or is there more story here?


My Publix does the sprinklers, but not the thunder sounds. Where I do love to think I'm in in the middle of the rainstorm, I have to give it to Publix overall, and ESPECIALLY in the produce department.

Find me on Facebook. I'm Melissa Abrams in the UF network.
satellitewish
Oct. 2nd, 2007 04:12 pm (UTC)
Haha I don't know! I like eyebrows a lot like you do. I don't like girls who tweeze them down to almost nothing. I mean, I don't like the bushy unibrow either, but I like...bold ones!

Well I added you because as I said, we had a couple friends in common. Also your eyebrows. Also the whole, you know, super interesting and appealing personality part :)

When you meet a pretty girl online who likes Star Trek its hard to not want to befriend her.

Publix definitely wins overall, but I do love thunderstorms. See if I owned a grocery store, not only would there be sprinklers and thunderstorm music, I'd have the lights flash on and off too.

Adding you on Facebook now, I'm Adam :)
( 3 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

botticelli
thisgirliknow
Much like pineapples, I am hardcore.

Latest Month

March 2019
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by yoksel